PRIVACY POLICY

(last updated: August 20, 2018)

At Aroms Natur Skincare, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to read the following privacy policy to learn about how we handle your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or you may provide to us when you visit our website at www.aromsnaturskincare.com (our "Website") or purchase our products. This Privacy Policy also explains our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such data, which may include, but are not limited to personal data (your "Personal Information").

Rose Shell LLC (DBA ARÔMS NATUR Skincare) uses the terms "we", "us", or "our" throughout the website referring to it, operates the http://www.aromsnaturskincare.com website.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you interact with us online. Our online services and interactions with you are collectively referred to as “Services” in this Privacy Policy. We use your data to provide and improve the Services and perform our agreement. Definitions in the Privacy Policy are the same definitions as under the Terms & Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It summarizes the various ways how Rose Shell LLC, 39 N. Moore St., New York NY 10013, USA acquires, treats and disclosures personal data about you when you visit and/or use our Service, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your data. It also governs your Data that we may acquire offline. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the Service that we do not own or control.

By purchasing a Product, registering for any aspect of the Service, or otherwise accessing, visiting or using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should not access, visit and/or use the Services.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so check back often. In order to make you aware that changes have been made, we will adjust the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this document. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information you provide directly to us. We collect the Personal Information when you use our website as part of the buying and selling process; provide product reviews; create an online account; sign up to receive our emails; request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, zip or postal code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, product preferences, cookies and usage data, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information about your use of our Services

We collect information about your use of our Services, such as the products you purchase or express interest in, subscribe to our newsletter, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

Information we collect automatically

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Log Files Information: We collect information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Device Information: We collect information about the device you use to access our online Services, including the hardware model and operating system and version.

Order Information: When you purchase or return a product, we collect information about the transaction, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We use cookies, (“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org), and web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”, “web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site) and similar tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior, your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes. For more information about how we use cookies, please see the cookie policy.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you for various purposes, including to: provide, maintain and improve our Services, including to facilitate, improve and personalize your online shopping experiences; deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts; respond to your comments, questions and requests; provide customer service; ask for ratings and reviews of services or products; communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events; provide news and information we think will be of interest to you; follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries), manage your online account and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages; monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities, perform our agreement, manage possible claims. With your permission, we may also send you emails about our online store, new products and other updates.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

CONSENT OF USE OF INFORMATION

We imply that you give us your consent to use your Personal Information when you provide us with it for the above purposes.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT OF USE OF INFORMATION

You might change your mind after you opt-in, and you may want to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. If this is the case, you can always use the “unsubscribe” link in our communications, the at any time by contacting us at info@aromsnaturskincare.com

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

The security of your data is important to us, but unfortunately, there is no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage that is 100% secure. We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure to protect your Personal Information, and that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed, but we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology through our e-commerce partner, Shopify.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your “Personal Information” in the following circumstances:

* to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

* to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

* to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Otherwise, we do our best to keep your data safe.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION: SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Read about Shopify’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. This applies to all data they collect.

We do not collect your credit card information.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s terms of service: https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

SHARING OF INFORMATION: THIRD PARTIES

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Shopify works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

* Shopify will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section.

* Shopify is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our website - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies of these providers, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

Remember that certain providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords Google

AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties, unless we provide users with advance notice.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements before sharing any information, or using another website. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

AGE OF CONSENT

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or simply want more information contact us at info@aromsnaturskincare.com.

Top